WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH

Stride Piano • United States
Jazz music community with review and forums
WILLIE
Real Name: William Henry Joseph Bonaparte Bertholoff Smith

American jazz pianist and composer. Born : November 23 , 1897 in Goshen, New York. Died : April 18, 1973 in New York City, New York.

Willie was active since the early 1910s, best known for his Harlem Stride playing style. The legend is that his nickname "The Lion" came from his bravery while serving as a heavy artillery gunner.

from discogs
Thanks to silent way, snobb for the updates

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH Online Videos

No WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH online videos available. Search and add one now.

Buy WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH music

Amazon (logo)
0 results found for "WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH"
Retry your search on Amazon.com website
No items found | Keyword-based search | Best seller rank | More results on Amazon.com

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH Discography

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH albums / top albums

WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
Willie Smith " The Lion "
Stride Piano 1950
WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
Willie "The Lion" Smith, Don Ewell ‎: Duos De Piano (aka Grand Piano aka Grand Piano Duets)
Stride Piano 1966
WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
Pork And Beans
Stride Piano 1972
WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
Willie "the Lion" Smith & Jo "the Tiger" Jones : The Lion and the Tiger
Stride Piano 1974

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH EPs & splits

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH live albums

WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
Willie "The Lion" Smith, Don Ewell ‎: Stride Piano Duets Live In Toronto 1966
Stride Piano 2008

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH demos, promos, fans club and other releases (no bootlegs)

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH re-issues & compilations

WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
The Chronological Classics: Willie "The Lion" Smith 1925-1937
Stride Piano 1992
WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
The Chronological Classics: Willie "The Lion" Smith 1937-1938
Stride Piano 1992
WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
The Chronological Classics: Willie "The Lion" Smith 1938-1940
Stride Piano 1993
WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
The Lion Roars! His Greatest Hits, 1934-1944
Stride Piano 1998
WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
Jazz in Paris: Music on My Mind
Stride Piano 2001
WILLIE 0.00 | 0 ratings
The Chronological Classics: Willie "The Lion" Smith 1944-1949
Stride Piano 2002

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH singles (0)

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH movies (DVD, Blu-Ray or VHS)

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH Reviews

No WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH music reviews posted yet.

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH Movies Reviews

No WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH movie reviews posted yet.

WILLIE "THE LION" SMITH Shouts

Please login to post a shout
No shouts posted yet. Be the first member to do so above!

JMA TOP 5 Jazz ALBUMS

Rating by members, ranked by custom algorithm
Albums with 30 ratings and more
Kind of Blue Cool Jazz
MILES DAVIS
Buy this album from our partners
A Love Supreme Post Bop
JOHN COLTRANE
Buy this album from our partners
The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady Progressive Big Band
CHARLES MINGUS
Buy this album from our partners
My Favorite Things Hard Bop
JOHN COLTRANE
Buy this album from our partners

New Jazz Artists

New Jazz Releases

First Encounter Post Bop
CHRISTIAN FRENTZEN
Buy this album from MMA partners
Shoulder To Shoulder : Centennial Tribute To Women Pop/Art Song/Folk
KARRIN ALLYSON
Buy this album from MMA partners
Sounds Of 3 Edition 2 Fusion
PER MATHISEN
Buy this album from MMA partners
More new releases

New Jazz Online Videos

The March of the Women
KARRIN ALLYSON
js· 2 hours ago
One of a Kind
PER MATHISEN
js· 3 hours ago
Bill Orcutt - Odds Against Tomorrow
BILL ORCUTT
js· 17 hours ago
More videos

New JMA Jazz Forum Topics

More in the forums

New Site interactions

More...

Latest Jazz News

members-submitted

More in the forums

Social Media

Follow us