PASTOR T. L. BARRETT

Jazz Related Gospel • United States
Jazz music community with review and forums
PASTOR T. L. BARRETT picture
Real Name: Thomas Lee Barrett, Jr. Pastor T. L. Barrett (Born January 13, 1944) led a youth choir out of Chicago during the late 1960s and early 1970s. He’s known for recording the classic, much-sought gospel record "Like A Ship…(Without A Sail)". Barrett is a preacher on Chicago's South Side who released gospel albums in the 1970s; as a musician, he was largely unknown outside of Chicago until a resurgence in interest in his music occurred in the 2010s. Barrett was charged in 1989 with orchestrating a pyramid scheme, by encouraging his congregants to donate to a series of economic development fundraisers which yielded over two million dollars in total. He was ordered to repay 1.2 million dollars by 1998, which he did successfully.

from discogs
Thanks to snobb for the addition

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT Online Videos

See all PASTOR T. L. BARRETT videos

Buy PASTOR T. L. BARRETT music

More places to buy jazz & PASTOR T. L. BARRETT music

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT Discography

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT albums / top albums

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT What Is A Christian? (A Sermon) album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
What Is A Christian? (A Sermon)
Jazz Related Gospel 1968
PASTOR T. L. BARRETT Pastor T. L. Barrett And The Youth For Christ Choir : Like A Ship... (Without A Sail) album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Pastor T. L. Barrett And The Youth For Christ Choir : Like A Ship... (Without A Sail)
Jazz Related Gospel 1971
PASTOR T. L. BARRETT Rev. T. L. Barrett* And The Youth For Christ Choir : I Found The Answer album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Rev. T. L. Barrett* And The Youth For Christ Choir : I Found The Answer
Jazz Related Gospel 1973
PASTOR T. L. BARRETT Pastor T. L. Barrett And The Youth For Christ Choir : Do Not Pass Me By Vol. II album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Pastor T. L. Barrett And The Youth For Christ Choir : Do Not Pass Me By Vol. II
Jazz Related Gospel 1973
PASTOR T. L. BARRETT Do Not Pass Me By album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Do Not Pass Me By
Jazz Related Gospel 1976
PASTOR T. L. BARRETT Roots album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Roots
Jazz Related Gospel 1977

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT EPs & splits

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT live albums

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT demos, promos, fans club and other releases (no bootlegs)

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT re-issues & compilations

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT singles (0)

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT movies (DVD, Blu-Ray or VHS)

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT Reviews

No PASTOR T. L. BARRETT music reviews posted yet.

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT Movies Reviews

No PASTOR T. L. BARRETT movie reviews posted yet.

PASTOR T. L. BARRETT Shouts

Please login to post a shout
No shouts posted yet. Be the first member to do so above!

JMA TOP 5 Jazz ALBUMS

Rating by members, ranked by custom algorithm
Albums with 30 ratings and more
A Love Supreme Post Bop
JOHN COLTRANE
Buy this album from our partners
Kind of Blue Cool Jazz
MILES DAVIS
Buy this album from our partners
The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady Progressive Big Band
CHARLES MINGUS
Buy this album from our partners
Blue Train Hard Bop
JOHN COLTRANE
Buy this album from our partners
My Favorite Things Hard Bop
JOHN COLTRANE
Buy this album from our partners

New Jazz Artists

New Jazz Releases

Three Hard Bop
PAT BIANCHI
Buy this album from MMA partners
Bearings : Soundtracks for the Bardos Jazz Related Soundtracks
KA BAIRD
Buy this album from MMA partners
Orchestras Third Stream
BILL FRISELL
Buy this album from MMA partners
More new releases

New Jazz Online Videos

Close Quarters
HANS LUCHS
Deluchs· 1 day ago
Rising
JASMINE MYRA
js· 1 day ago
More videos

New JMA Jazz Forum Topics

More in the forums

New Site interactions

More...

Latest Jazz News

members-submitted

More in the forums

Social Media

Follow us