MOS DEF

Jazz Related Electronica/Hip-Hop • United States
Jazz music community with review and forums
MOS DEF picture
Real Name: Dante Terrell Smith

Brooklyn, NYC-based rapper of Trinidadian descent, Dante "Beze" Terrell Smith (better known simply as Mos Def) is also making a career as a Hollywood actor.

Born: 11 December 1973 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA.

He first gained interest as part of the group Urban Thermo Dynamics with his younger brother DCQ and sister Ces. Has since worked with many respected artists from many different genres, notably with Talib Kweli together as group Black Star.

Also known as Yasiin Bey since he handed his old name Mos Def to TV pundit Stephen Colbert after appearing on his TV show "The Colbert Report".

from discogs
Thanks to snobb for the addition

MOS DEF Online Videos

See all MOS DEF videos

Buy MOS DEF music

More places to buy metal & MOS DEF music

MOS DEF Discography

MOS DEF albums / top albums

MOS DEF Black On Both Sides album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Black On Both Sides
Jazz Related Electronica/Hip-Hop 1999
MOS DEF The New Danger album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
The New Danger
Jazz Related Electronica/Hip-Hop 2004
MOS DEF True Magic album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
True Magic
Jazz Related Electronica/Hip-Hop 2006
MOS DEF The Ecstatic album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
The Ecstatic
Jazz Related Electronica/Hip-Hop 2009

MOS DEF EPs & splits

MOS DEF live albums

MOS DEF demos, promos, fans club and other releases (no bootlegs)

MOS DEF re-issues & compilations

MOS DEF Mos Definite album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Mos Definite
Jazz Related Electronica/Hip-Hop 2007

MOS DEF singles (0)

MOS DEF movies (DVD, Blu-Ray or VHS)

MOS DEF Reviews

No MOS DEF music reviews posted yet.

MOS DEF Movies Reviews

No MOS DEF movie reviews posted yet.

MOS DEF Shouts

Please login to post a shout
No shouts posted yet. Be the first member to do so above!

JMA TOP 5 Jazz ALBUMS

Rating by members, ranked by custom algorithm
Albums with 30 ratings and more
A Love Supreme Post Bop
JOHN COLTRANE
Buy this album from our partners
Kind of Blue Cool Jazz
MILES DAVIS
Buy this album from our partners
The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady Progressive Big Band
CHARLES MINGUS
Buy this album from our partners
My Favorite Things Hard Bop
JOHN COLTRANE
Buy this album from our partners

New Jazz Artists

New Jazz Releases

Wu Hen Jazz Related Electronica/Hip-Hop
KAMAAL WILLIAMS
Buy this album from MMA partners
Socialytics Avant-Garde Jazz
DEVIN GRAY
Buy this album from MMA partners
Out of Doors 21st Century Modern
BRUNO HEINEN
Buy this album from MMA partners
Pianoholic Takes Fusion
HIROSHI MINAMI
Buy this album from MMA partners
More new releases

New Jazz Online Videos

Look Before You Leap
BRUNO HEINEN
js· 3 hours ago
FOX WEDDING HIROSHI MINAMI ?? MODERN TRIO
THE MODERN TRIO (HIROSHI MINAMI - NILS DAVIDSEN - ANDERS MOGEN)
js· 4 hours ago
Sounds of Delight
TIM PFAU
js· 4 hours ago
More videos

New JMA Jazz Forum Topics

More in the forums

New Site interactions

More...

Latest Jazz News

members-submitted

More in the forums

Social Media

Follow us