EDDIE HEYWOOD JR

Jazz Related Pop/Art Song/Folk / Swing • United States
Jazz music community with review and forums
EDDIE HEYWOOD JR picture
Real Name: Edward Heywood Jr. Pianist, composer and bandleader, born 4 December 1915 in Atlanta, Georgia, died 3 January 1989 in Miami, Florida.

Was successively a member of the orchestras of Wayman Carver (1932), Clarence Love (1934-1937) and Benny Carter (1939-1940). Formed his own orchestra in 1940.

from discogs
Thanks to snobb for the addition

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Online Videos

See all EDDIE HEYWOOD JR videos

Buy EDDIE HEYWOOD JR music

Amazon (logo)
0 results found for "EDDIE HEYWOOD JR"
Retry your search on Amazon.com website
No items found | Keyword-based search | Best seller rank | More results on Amazon.com
Right Now on Ebay (logo)
Showing all 2 items | Price may be different, data is cached every 1h | Keyword-based search | Ordered by ending time | See results on eBay.com

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Discography

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR albums / top albums

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Eddie Heywood album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Eddie Heywood
Jazz Related Pop/Art Song/Folk 1955
EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Swing Low-Sweet Heywood album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Swing Low-Sweet Heywood
Jazz Related Pop/Art Song/Folk 1956
EDDIE HEYWOOD JR The Touch Of Eddie Heywood album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
The Touch Of Eddie Heywood
Jazz Related Pop/Art Song/Folk 1958
EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Breezin' Along With The Breeze album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Breezin' Along With The Breeze
Jazz Related Pop/Art Song/Folk 1959
EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Manhattan Beat album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Manhattan Beat
Jazz Related Pop/Art Song/Folk 1963
EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Canadian Sunset Bossa Nova album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Canadian Sunset Bossa Nova
Jazz Related Pop/Art Song/Folk 1963
EDDIE HEYWOOD JR An Affair To Remember album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
An Affair To Remember
Jazz Related Pop/Art Song/Folk 1966
EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Today album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
Today
Jazz Related Pop/Art Song/Folk 1983

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR EPs & splits

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR At Twilight (with Joe Bushkin) album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
At Twilight (with Joe Bushkin)
Jazz Related Pop/Art Song/Folk 1956

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR live albums

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR demos, promos, fans club and other releases (no bootlegs)

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR re-issues & compilations

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR 1944-1946 album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
1944-1946
Swing 1998
EDDIE HEYWOOD JR 1950-1951 album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
1950-1951
Swing 2004
EDDIE HEYWOOD JR The Masters Of Jazz Volume 33 album cover 0.00 | 0 ratings
The Masters Of Jazz Volume 33
Swing 2011

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR singles (1)

.. Album Cover
0.00 | 0 ratings
Begin The Beguine / I Cover The Waterfront
Swing 1944

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR movies (DVD, Blu-Ray or VHS)

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Reviews

No EDDIE HEYWOOD JR music reviews posted yet.

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Movies Reviews

No EDDIE HEYWOOD JR movie reviews posted yet.

EDDIE HEYWOOD JR Shouts

Please login to post a shout
No shouts posted yet. Be the first member to do so above!

JMA TOP 5 Jazz ALBUMS

Rating by members, ranked by custom algorithm
Albums with 30 ratings and more
Kind of Blue Cool Jazz
MILES DAVIS
Buy this album from our partners
A Love Supreme Post Bop
JOHN COLTRANE
Buy this album from our partners
The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady Progressive Big Band
CHARLES MINGUS
Buy this album from our partners
My Favorite Things Hard Bop
JOHN COLTRANE
Buy this album from our partners

New Jazz Artists

New Jazz Releases

Melody to My Skull Fusion
ANTONY SOLER
Buy this album from MMA partners
Pierre de Bethmann Medium Ensemble : Todhe Todhe, Vol. 3 21st Century Modern
PIERRE DE BETHMANN
Buy this album from MMA partners
Live At Frankie's Jazz Club Hard Bop
CORY WEEDS
Buy this album from MMA partners
Right On Time Hard Bop
KEN FOWSER
Buy this album from MMA partners
Home With You, At Last Post Bop
ADAM NIEWOOD
Buy this album from MMA partners
More new releases

New Jazz Online Videos

Todhe Todhe
PIERRE DE BETHMANN
js· 27 minutes ago
Off the Path
KEN FOWSER
js· 6 hours ago
Planet Earth
THE OAKLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ARKESTRA
js· 7 hours ago
Mimi Fox - She's Leaving Home
MIMI FOX
js· 14 hours ago
Art's Message (Live)
JEFF "SIEGE" SIEGEL
js· 14 hours ago
More videos

New JMA Jazz Forum Topics

More in the forums

New Site interactions

More...

Latest Jazz News

members-submitted

More in the forums

Social Media

Follow us