Top 10 Jazz albums! |
Post Reply | Page <1234 5> |
Author | |
stuccohomes
Forum Newbie Joined: 05 Aug 2011 Status: Offline Points: 6 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
it can change from day to day.....for today:
1. A Love Supreme - John Coltrane
2. Impressions - McCoy Tyner
3. Two Blocks From The Edge - Michael Brecker
4. El Jucio - Keith Jarrett
5. Boss Guitar - Wes Montgomery
6. illuminations - Carlos Santana and Alice Coltrane
7. Jaco Pastorius - Jaco Pastorius
8. Questions and Answers - Pat Methney
9. Water Babies - Miles Davis
10. Crazy People Music - Branford Marsalis
|
|
Noak2
Forum Newbie Joined: 19 Apr 2011 Location: Sweden Status: Offline Points: 27 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Updated list:
Charles Mingus-The Black Saint and The Sinner Lady (1963) Charles Mingus-Let My Children Hear Music (1972) The Jazz Composer's Orchestra-The Jazz Composer's Orchestra (1968) London Jazz Composer's Orchestra-Double Trouble Two (1998) William Parker-The Peach Orchard (1998 Peter Brötzmann-Machine Gun (1968) Cecil Taylor-One Too Many Salty Swift and Not Goodbye (1980) Noah Howard-The Black Ark (1973)' Masayuki Takayanagi-Mass Hysterism in Another Place (2006) Otomo Yoshihide-Out to Lunch (2005)* *Yes, this is a remake. And yes, even though I love the original, I think this is better. |
|
darkshade
Forum Senior Member Joined: 09 Mar 2011 Location: New Jersey Status: Offline Points: 1973 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
This thread hurts my head every time I visit it
|
|
Matt
Forum Admin Group Jazz Reviewer Joined: 16 Jan 2011 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 2527 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1.Miles Davis...Kind of Blue
2.McCoy Tyner.....The Real McCoy
3.Thelonious Monk.......Monks Music
4.John Coltrane......Blue Train
5.Louis Armstrong......Plays WC Handy
6.Art Blakey.......Moanin'
7. Sonny Rollins........Way Out West
8. Eric Dolphy........Out To Lunch
9. Dexter Gordon........A Swingin' Affair
10. Henry Threadgill.........Everybody's Mouth's a Book
Its like trying to drive 10 miles on a 9 mile road doing this......there are many missing
No Latin or vocalists..........they have they're own list
|
|
Matt
|
|
dreadpirateroberts
Forum Admin Group Joined: 06 Jul 2011 Location: AU Status: Offline Points: 1836 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Here goes, in no order:
Miles David - Kind of Blue Freddie Hubbard - First Light Keith Jarrett - Koln Concert A Love Supreme - John Coltrane Herbie Hancock - Empyrean Isles Bill Evans - Everybody Digs Bill Evans George Benson - White Rabbit Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame Al Di Meola - Elegant Gypsy Santana - Caravanserai |
|
We are men of action. Lies do not become us.
Reviews... |
|
MilesBeyond
JMA Jazz Reviewer Joined: 14 May 2011 Status: Offline Points: 28 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1) Smokin' At The Half Note - Wes Montgomery
2) Kind of Blue - Miles Davis 3) A Love Supreme - John Coltrane 4) Incredible Jazz Guitar - Wes Montgomery 5) Full House - Wes Montgomery 6) Live! - Jim Hall 7) Giant Steps - John Coltrane 8) Milestones - Miles Davis 9) Bitches' Brew - Miles Davis 10) Birds of Fire - Mahavishnu Orchestra (Had a tough time deciding this last one but I figured my namesake should appear on this list somewhere) A lot of repetition on there, but Wes Montgomery is required daily listening if you're a guitarist, and Miles is a genius. Edited by MilesBeyond - 21 Jun 2011 at 5:25pm |
|
ProgressiveAttic
Forum Newbie Joined: 23 May 2011 Status: Offline Points: 13 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1) Dave Brubeck Quartet's Live at Carnegie Hall
2) Chick Corea's Now He Sings Now He Sobs 3) Herbie Hancock's V.S.O.P. - The Quintet 4) Return to Forever's Romantic Warrior 5) Keith Jarrett's The Köln Concert 6) Miles Davis' Live Evil 7) Jean-Luc Ponty's Enigmatic Ocean 8) Chick Corea's The Mad Hatter 9) Billy Cobham's Spectrum 10) Mahavishnu Orchestra's Birds of Fire
Edited by ProgressiveAttic - 24 May 2011 at 8:33pm |
|
Michael's Sonic Kaleidoscope Mondays 5:00pm EST(re-runs Thursdays 3:00pm) @ Delicious Agony Progressive Rock Radio: http://www.deliciousagony.com
|
|
Drummer
Forum Newbie Joined: 11 May 2011 Location: Belgium Status: Offline Points: 12 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The impossible question ... So, let's do it fairly, and let's see what are the ten jazz albums that comes to mind first :
Herbie Hancock "Sextant" Sun Ra "Strange Celestial Road" The Art Ensemble of Chicago "Les Stances à Sophie" Archie Shepp "Blasé" Wayne Shorter "Speak No Evil" Terje Rypdal "Descendre" John Coltrane "Olé" Henry Threadgill "Carry The Day" Keith Tippett's Ark "Frames" James Blood Ulmer "Black Rock" |
|
http://enterpanopticon.blogspot.com
|
|
dwill123
Forum Groupie Joined: 26 Apr 2011 Status: Offline Points: 45 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The Inner Mounting Flame - Mahavishnu Orchestra
A Love Supreme - John Coltrane Maiden Voyage - Herbie Hancock Bitches Brew -Miles Davis Kind of Blue - Miles Davis Mingus Ah Um - Charles Mingus Sweetnighter - Weather Report Introducing The Eleventh House With Larry Coryell - Eleventh House Time Out - The Dave Brubeck Quartet Consummation - Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra |
|
Zarathustra
Forum Newbie Joined: 26 Apr 2011 Status: Offline Points: 4 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm cheating a bit, but here goes:
1. Bill Evans Trio Riverside live recordings from The Village Vanguard, 1959-60 (with Scott LaFaro)—Portrait in Jazz, Waltz for Debbie, Explorations 2. Jean-Luc Ponty, Stanley Clarke & Al DiMeola—The Rite of Strings 3. Joni Mitchell—Don Juan’s Reckless Daughter 4. Steely Dan—Aja 5. Miles Davis—Kind of Blue 6. Chick Corea—The Mad Hatter 7. John Coltrane—My Favorite Things 8. Diana Krall—Live in Paris 9. Shakti with John McLaughlin—Natural Elements 10. (tie) Astor Piazzolla—Nuevo Tango—Hora Zero Frank Morgan—You Must Believe in Spring |
|
triceratopsoil
Forum Senior Member Joined: 07 Apr 2011 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 488 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Dexter Calling is so awesome.
|
|
ConnorE
Forum Newbie Joined: 07 Apr 2011 Location: Edmonton,Canada Status: Offline Points: 7 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
that be true
|
|
triceratopsoil
Forum Senior Member Joined: 07 Apr 2011 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 488 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
^ Motherfuck, I know this guy
|
|
ConnorE
Forum Newbie Joined: 07 Apr 2011 Location: Edmonton,Canada Status: Offline Points: 7 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
My favorite material to listen to, and what I find myself playing off of on lots of gigs aswell: Clifford Brown & Max Roach A Love Supreme Undercurrent Whisper Not Nefertiti Eleven Wives Boss Organ Dexter Calling Blue Train
|
|
Sean Trane
Forum Senior Member Joined: 19 Apr 2011 Location: Brussels Status: Offline Points: 789 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
pre-67 jazz list
in no particulart order, btw
A Love supreme
Kind Of blue
Time Out
Eastern sounds (Y Lateef)
Black saint & Lady Sinner
Sketches Of Pain
Village Vanguard (Coltrane)
Out to Luch
Africa/Brass
The Nubians of Plutonia or Angels and Demons at Play (Sun Ra)
|
|
bigtiny
Forum Newbie Joined: 23 Apr 2011 Status: Offline Points: 3 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Trying to pick just 10 is always pointless, but it's a fun game so I'll try:
(not necessarily in any order) - In a Silent Way - Miles Davis - One of the classic Bird/Dizzy things (can't think of the title - the one with Koko) - Cumbia and Jazz Fusion - Mingus - Mysterious Traveller - Weather Report - Deer Wan - Kenny Wheeler - Live in Dortmund (1976) - Anthony Braxton - Light as a Feather - Chick Corea and Return to Forever - Live at Jimmy's - Maynard Ferguson - John Coltrane and Johnny Hartman - Change of the Century - Ornette Coleman bigtiny |
|
Hawkwise
Forum Senior Member Joined: 21 Apr 2011 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 447 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
But then again my 10 might change tomorrow .
also i have a top 10 fusion so 1. Journey to Love By Stanley Clarke 2. Shamal By Gong 3. Return to Forever By Chick Corea 4. Don Juan's Reckless Daughter By Joni Mitchell 5. Aurora By Jean-Luc Ponty 6. Hot Rats By Frank Zappa 7. Second Passport By Passport 8. Leprechaun By Chick Corea 9. Under the Sun By Nucleus 10. Apocalypse by Mahavishnu Orchestra |
|
triceratopsoil
Forum Senior Member Joined: 07 Apr 2011 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 488 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Great album, especially that rendition of Autumn Leaves |
|
Hawkwise
Forum Senior Member Joined: 21 Apr 2011 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 447 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
1. Coltrane Jazz John Coltrane
2. . Journey to Love By Stanley Clarke 3. Kind of Blue By Miles Davis 4. Somethin' Else By Cannonball Adderley 5. Song for my Father by The Horace Silver Quintet 6. Return to Forever By Chick Corea 7. Workin' with The Miles Davis Quintet/Relaxin' with the Miles Davis Quintet,/Steamin' with the Miles Davis Quintet /Cookin' with the Miles Davis Quintet. 8. Blue Train By John Coltrane 9. Speak No Evil By Wayne Shorter 10. Soul Station By Hank Mobley. Edited by Hawkwise - 21 Apr 2011 at 6:26pm |
|
darkshade
Forum Senior Member Joined: 09 Mar 2011 Location: New Jersey Status: Offline Points: 1973 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
^ I was thinking that after I made my list.
|
|
Post Reply | Page <1234 5> |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |