The 63rd GRAMMY Awards nominees were announced overnight in Los Angeles by legendary producer and drummer Harvey Mason Jr.
Leading the jazz and R&B categories is UK Multi-instrumentalist Jacob Collier with three nominations including album of the year for Djesse Vol.3. Jacob has also been awarded several Jazz FM Awards in the past, including being nominated for 'The Digital Award' in this year's https://planetradio.co.uk/jazz-fm/news/music-news/jazz-fm-awards-2020/" rel="nofollow - Jazz FM Awards with OANDA .
Other nominees this year include Norah Jones and Mavis Staples for their recent duet, https://planetradio.co.uk/jazz-fm/news/music-news/gregory-porter-all-rise/" rel="nofollow - Gregory Porter for https://planetradio.co.uk/jazz-fm/news/music-news/gregory-porter-all-rise/" rel="nofollow - All Rise , https://planetradio.co.uk/jazz-fm/entertainment/music/kamasi-washington/" rel="nofollow - Kamasi Washington for https://planetradio.co.uk/jazz-fm/news/music-news/kamasi-washington-becoming/" rel="nofollow - Becoming and Harry Connick Jr. for his celebration of Cole Porter.
Trumpeter Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah has picked up two nominations including best improvised jazz solo, while Kurt Elling and Carmen Lundy are in the jazz vocalist category.
GRAMMY Awards 2021 - nomination list
See our abridged nomination list, featuring some of our favourite artists and who to keep an eye on.
Album Of The Year
DJESSE VOL.3 - Jacob Collier
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
BLUE UMBRELLA - (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER - Harry Connick, Jr.
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
AXIOM - Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD - Jon Batiste
TAKE THE STAIRS - Black Violin
AMERICANA - Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL - Snarky Puppy
Best Rock Album
KIWANUKA - Michael Kiwanuka
Best R&B Performance
'ALL I NEED' - Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
Best Traditional R&B Performance
'SIT ON DOWN' - The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
'ANYTHING FOR YOU' - Ledisi
'DISTANCE' - Yebba
Best R&B Song
'BETTER THAN I IMAGINE' - Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
Best Progressive R&B Album
FREE NATIONALS - Free Nationals
F*** YO FEELINGS - Robert Glasper
IT IS WHAT IT IS - Thundercat
Best R&B Album
ALL RISE - Gregory Porter
Best New Age Album
MEDITATIONS - Cory Wong & Jon Batiste
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
'GUINEVERE' - Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist. Track from: Axiom
'PACHAMAMA' - Regina Carter, soloist Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)
'TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION' - Julian Lage, soloist
'CELIA' - Gerald Clayton, soloist
'ALL BLUES' - Chick Corea, soloist. Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)
'MOE HONK' - Joshua Redman, soloist. Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)
Best Jazz Vocal Album
ONA - Thana Alexa
SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES - Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
MODERN ANCESTORS - Carmen Lundy
HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER - Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
WHAT'S THE HURRY - Kenny Washington
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT - Ambrose Akinmusire
WAITING GAME - Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science
HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD - Gerald Clayton
TRILOGY 2 - Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
ROUNDAGAIN - Redman Mehldau McBride Blade
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
DIALOGUES ON RACE - Gregg August
MONK'ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEY - John Beasley
THE INTANGIBLE BETWEEN - Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
SONGS YOU LIKE A LOT - John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band
DATA LORDS - Maria Schneider Orchestra
Best Latin Jazz Album
TRADICIONES - Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
FOUR QUESTIONS - Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
CITY OF DREAMS - Chico Pinheiro
VIENTO Y TIEMPO - LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO - Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
TRANE'S DELIGHT - Poncho Sanchez
Best American Roots Performance
'I'LL BE GONE' - Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
Best Traditional Blues Album
ALL MY DUES ARE PAID - Frank Bey
YOU MAKE ME FEEL - Don Bryant
THAT'S WHAT I HEARD - Robert Cray Band
CYPRESS GROVE - Jimmy "Duck" Holmes
RAWER THAN RAW - Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album
HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET? - Fantastic Negrito
LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT - Ruthie Foster Big Band
THE JUICE - G. Love
BLACKBIRDS - Bettye LaVette
UP AND ROLLING - North Mississippi Allstars
Best Global Music Album
AGORA - Bebel Gilberto
LOVE LETTERS - Anoushka Shankar
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
BECOMING - Kamasi Washington, composer
Best Instrumental Composition
'BABY JACK' - Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
'BE WATER II' - Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)
'SPUTNIK' - Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
'DONNA LEE' - John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
'ASAS FECHADAS' - John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
'FROM THIS PLACE' - Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
'HE WON'T HOLD YOU' - Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)
'SLOW BURN' - Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)
from https://planetradio.co.uk