38th Skopje Jazz Festival,
with an exceptional programme this year, will be focused on ECM
Records, marking the 50 years of the renowned German jazz label.
PROGRAMME
17 October
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/torn.asp" rel="nofollow - DAVID TORN (USA)
David Torn - electric guitar, live-looping, electronics
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/fftrio.asp" rel="nofollow - FRED FRITH TRIO (USA)
Fred Frith - guitar, bass, voice / Jason Hoopes - bass / Jordan Glenn - drums
18 October
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/sokratis.asp" rel="nofollow - SOKRATIS SINOPOULOS QUARTET (Greece)
Sokratis Sinopoulos - lyra / Yann Keerim - piano / Dimitrios Tsekouras - double bass / Dimitrios Emmanouil - drums
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/brahem.asp" rel="nofollow - ANOUAR BRAHEM QUARTET (Tunisia/Germany/Sweden/Lebanon)
Anouar Brahem - oud / Klaus Gesing - bass clarinet / Björn Meyer - bass / Khaled Yassine - percussion
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/conte.asp" rel="nofollow - NICOLA CONTE dj set (Italy)
19 October
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/balke.asp" rel="nofollow - JON BALKE BATAGRAF (Norway)
Jon Balke - percussion and keyboards / Emilie Stoesen Christensen -
vocal / Giorgio Li Calzi - trumpet / Helge Norbakken - percussion /
Snorre Bjerck - percussion
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/ensamble.asp" rel="nofollow - ART ENSEMBLE OF CHICAGO http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/ensamble.asp" rel="nofollow - 50th Anniversary (USA)
Roscoe Mitchell - alto sax, soprano sax, sopranino sax and flute / Don
Moye - drums, congas and bongos / Hugh Ragin - trumpet, flugelhorn and
piccolo trumpet / Tomeka Reid - cello / Brett Carson - piano / Silvia
Bolognesi - double bass / Junius Paul - double bass and objects / Dudu
Kouaté - african percussion
20 October
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/leandre.asp" rel="nofollow - JOELLE LEANDRE (France)
Joelle Leandre - double bass
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/gustavsen.asp" rel="nofollow - TORD GUSTAVSEN TRIO (Norway)
Tord Gustavsen - piano / Gjermund Silset - double bass / Jarle Vesperstad - drums
http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/jamesBrandon.asp" rel="nofollow - JAMES BRANDON LEWIS UNRULY QUINTET (USA)
James Brandon Lewis - tenor saxophone / Jaimie Branch - trumpet / Ava
Mendoza - guitar / Luke Stewart - electric bass / Warren “Trae” Crudup
III - drums
Programme plus
15 October: "Golden Oryx" award for best Macedonian young jazz musician in 2019
16 October: http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/soundSilence.asp" rel="nofollow - Sounds And Silence: Travels With Manfred Eicher (documentary film screening) + http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/nextSilence.asp" rel="nofollow - Next to Silence (Macedonia)
17 October: http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/ziga.asp" rel="nofollow - Cloud Arrangers by Žiga Koritnik - photography book presentation.
19 October: http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/dzijan.asp" rel="nofollow - Džijan Emin & The Magical Orchestra (Macedonia)
Tickets: http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/tickets.asp?fbclid=IwAR31NqIMsKPfSjRfZ7ZEAvoQ9kNwY-bALL8GuHJbz7fTEgnudq4pUB8aeBE" rel="nofollow - http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/tickets.asp
More info at: https://l.facebook.com/l.php?u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.skopjejazzfest.com.mk%2F%3Ffbclid%3DIwAR3nVsnL3nh-KeCvuIjSJnNQGKNVFIu9NLtaW0UUUlZftqGeRUFkHJjkbQM&h=AT3zSbDp3xCFiNUwSDw3zQy05aMdXitrT5rfCpimxtXIfY4KfPsf0nuWDjaWNP7aBDehaGRz1raHM4Cq8wh217EybNRv08WGrcJFZEq5mngK5PR9evl3rkwrcoMyFPDY" rel="nofollow - www.skopjejazzfest.com.m
from www.europejazz.net