Print Page | Close Window

Ljubljana Jazz Festival 2019

Printed From: JazzMusicArchives.com
Category: Jazz Music Lounges
Forum Name: Jazz Gigs, Tours and Festivals
Forum Description: Announce (shows, dates and more) and discuss jazz music events and bands touring (featured in home and artist page)
URL: http://www.JazzMusicArchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=24925
Printed Date: 17 Sep 2019 at 2:04pm
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 10.16 - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: Ljubljana Jazz Festival 2019
Posted By: snobb
Subject: Ljubljana Jazz Festival 2019
Date Posted: 04 Apr 2019 at 8:58am
In 2019, Jazz Festival Ljubljana is celebrating its 60th anniversary, thus defending the title of Europe’s oldest continually running jazz festival. Between 18–22 June 2019, jazzy tunes will again echo through Cankarjev dom, Council of Europe Park, Križanke and other venues across Ljubljana.

Europe’s oldest jazz festival won the Europe Jazz Network Award for Adventurous Programming in 2018. Although over the past decade the focus has been on contemporary practices and improvisations, the festival regularly features tradition-based musical expressions, a fine example of which is the national RTV Slovenia Big Band. Special attention is devoted to exclusive projects and world- or Slovenian premieres. The festival plays a highly important role as a breeding ground for new, as yet unestablished talents – an endeavour that has recently gained prominence through concerts by workshop attendees. Seeking to foster budding young creativity, the festival has expanded its presence to include other venues, spreading beyond the stages of its producer Cankarjev dom – where John Zorn will play the Gallus Hall organ (!) this year, and his music will be performed in a concert marathon by as many as fourteen ensembles. The Križanke open-air theatre will play host to jaw-dropping American band Snarky Puppy.
 
FESTIVAL PAS
Includes all concerts, films, lectures...
Only 60 passes at EUR 90
 
Programme

Before the opening
MON 17/6
19.30 Žiga Koritnikexhibition opening, Small Gallery
21.00 Paal Nilssen-Love: New Brazilian Funk
Paulinho Bicolor, cuíca; Felipe Zenicola, bass; Kiko Dinucci, guitar; Frode Gjerstad, alto saxophone; Paal Nilssen-Love, drums
Gromka Club, 18, 15* EUR
In cooperation with Defonija
 

TUE 18/6
 
17.30 Alphabet 1
Park, Ancient Tree Stage
 
Opening Ceremony in the Park
18.30 RTV Slovenia Big Band and New York-based Slovenian soloists: Jernej Bervar, Marko Črnčec, Vid Jamnik, Jan Kus, Igor Lumpert in Žan Tetičkovič; conductor Tadej Tomšič
Jernej Bervar, guitar; Marko Črnčec, piano;  Vid Jamnik, vibraphone;  Jan Kus, saxophoneIgor Lumpert, saxophone; Žan Tetičkovič, drums
Gallus Hall, 18, 15* EUR
 
19.45 Film: John Zorn 2016-2018By Mathieu Amalric
Kosovel Hall
 
21.00 John Zorn Hermetic Organ (USA)
John Zorn, organ
Gallus Hall, admission free. Seat selection is free.
 
22.00 Fire! with Mariam Wallentin (Sweden, Norway)
Mats Gustafsson, reeds; Jo Myhre, bass; Andreas Werliin, drums; Mariam Wallentin, vocals, gong
CD Club, 18, 15* EUR
 
 
WED 19/6
 
16.30 Alphabet 2
Park, Ancient Tree Stage
 
17.45 60th Jazz Festival Ljubljana welcome 40th Jazz Festival Saalfelden
Mats Gustafsson & Ken Vandermark (Sweden, USA)
Mats Gustafsson, reeds; Ken Vandermark, reeds
Park, main stage
 
18.00 40th Jazz Festival Saalfelden Presents:
Manu Mayr solo + Synesthetic 4 (Austria)
Manu Mayr, bass; Synesthetic 4: Vincent Pongracz, clarinet; Peter Rom, guitar; Manu Mayr, bass; Andreas Lettner, drums
Park, main stage
 
19.00 John Zorn Bagatelles Marathon (USA)
Program:
Masada 
John Zorn, alto saxophone; Dave Douglas, trumpet; Greg Cohen, double bass; Joey Baron, drums
Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman 
Sylvie Courvoisier, piano; Mark Feldman, violin
Mary Halvorson Quartet 
Mary Halvorson, guitar; Miles Okazaki, guitar; Drew Gress, double bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums
Craig Taborn solo  
Craig Taborn, piano
Trigger 
Will Greene, guitar; Simon Hanes, bass; Aaron Edgcomb, drums
Erik Friedlander & Michael Nicolas
Erik Friedlander, cello, Michael Nicolas, cello
John Medeski Trio 
John Medeski, keyboards; Dave Fiuczynski, guitar; Calvin Weston, drums
Nova Quartet    
John Medeski, pianokeyboards; Kenny Wollesen, vibraphone; Trevor Dunn, bass; Joey Baron, drums
Gyan Riley & Julian Lage 
Gyan Riley, guitar; Julian Lage, guitar;
Brian Marsella Trio 
Brian Marsella, piano; Trevor Dunn, bass; Kenny Wollesen, drums
Ikue Mori solo
Ikue Mori, live electronics
Kris Davis 
Kris Davis, piano; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Drew Gress, double bass; Kenny Wollesen, drums
Peter Evans solo 
Peter Evans, trumpet
Asmodeus 
Marc Ribot, guitar; Trevor Dunn, bass; Kenny Grohowski, drums
Gallus Hall, 33, 25* EUR
 
 
THU 20/6
 
17.30 Alphabet 3
Park, Ancient Tree Stage
 
18.00 Joëlle Léandre solo (France)
Joëlle Léandre, double bass
Štih Hall, 12, 9*EUR
 
19.00 Kaja Draksler Octet (Slovenia, Iceland, Latvia, Argentina, the Netherlands, Romania, Belgium)
Kaja Draksler, piano; Björk Nielsdottir, vocals; Laura Polence, vocals; Ada Rave, saxophone; Ab Baars, clarinet; George Dumitriu, violin, Lennart Heyndels, double bass; Onno Govaert, drums
CD Club, 12, 9*EUR
 
20.00 Jan Kus & The Slavo Rican Assembly (Slovenia, Serbia, Puerto Rico, Venezuela)
Jan Kus (SLO), saxophoneseffects; Aleksandra Denda (SRB), vocals; Gabriel Vicéns (PR), guitar; Gabriel Chakarji (VE), pianokeyboards; Dan Martínez (PR), bass; Victor Pablo (PR), percussion; Žan Tetičkovič aka Jean John (SLO), drums
Park, main stage
 
20.50 Hofmaninger & Schwarz (Austria)
Lisa Hofmaninger, soprano saxophone; Judith Schwarz, drums
Park, Ancient Tree Stage
 
21.30 Kukushai (Slovenia)
Eva Poženel, vocals; Rok Zalokar, keyboards; Bojan Krhlanko, drums
Park, main Stage
 
22.30 Nubya Garcia (Great Britain)
CD Club, 22, 19* EUR
 
 
FRI 21/6
18.00 Drago Ivanuša: La Bęte humaine
Drago Ivanuša, piano
19.00 Mammal Hands (Great Britain)
Jordan Smart, saxophones; Nick Smart, pianokeyboards; Jesse Barrett, drums
Linhart Hall, 18, 14* EUR (admission to both concerts)
 
20.00 Mihael Hrustelj solo (Slovenia)
Mihael Hrustelj, guitarvocals
Park, main stage
 
20.50 Alphabet 4
Park, Ancient Tree Stage
 
21.30 Churnchetz, Teepe, Hart Trio (Slovenia, The Netherlands, USA)
Marko Črnčec, piano; Joris Teepe, double bass; Billy Hart, drums
Park, main stage
 
22.30 Made To Break (USA, Austria, The Netherlands)
Ken Vandermark, reeds; Christof Kurzmann, live electronics; Jasper Stadhouders, bass; Tim Daisy, drums
23.45 Clean Feed Presents: The Rite of Trio (Portugal)
André Silva, guitar; Filipe Louro, double bass; Pedro Alves, drums
CD Club, 18, 15* EUR (admission to both concerts)
 
 
SAT 22/6
 
09.30 Children’s concert
Park, main stage
11.30 Alphabet Orchestra
Park
9.30 – 18.00 Jazz Bazaar (music fair)
Park
 
15.00 Chromatic Vortex (Slovenia, Croatia, Cuba, USA) + Clean Feed meets Jazz fest Sarajevo (reception)
Igor Lumpert, tenor saxophone; Lana Cencić, vocalspercussion; Aruan Ortiz, piano; Tomeka Reid, cello; Chad Taylor, drums
CD Club, 18, 15* EUR (includes reception)
 
18.00 Mladi raziskovalci – Gašper Livk (Slovenia)
Park, Ancient Tree Stage
 
19.00 Fish in Oil (Serbia)
Veljko Nikolić - Papa Nik, percussion; Tom Fedja Franklin, drums; Branislav Radojković, bass; Bratislav Radovanović, guitar; Dušan Petrović, saxophone
Park, main stage
 
21.00 Ecliptic (Slovenia)
Jani Moder, guitar, efekti effects; Igor Matković, trumpet, electronics; Jani Hace, basseffects; Žiga Kožar, drums, percussion; Murat, beatbox, effects
22.00 Snarky Puppy (ZDA USA)
Križanke, 46, 42* EUR (admission to both concerts)

http://www.ljubljanajazz.si/" rel="nofollow - www.ljubljanajazz.si



Print Page | Close Window

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd. - http://www.webwiz.co.uk