Print Page | Close Window

Atlanta Jazz Festival 2018 Announces Final Lineup

Printed From: JazzMusicArchives.com
Category: Jazz Music Lounges
Forum Name: Jazz Gigs, Tours and Festivals
Forum Description: Announce (shows, dates and more) and discuss jazz music events and bands touring (featured in home and artist page)
URL: http://www.JazzMusicArchives.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=11071
Printed Date: 23 Sep 2019 at 9:20am
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 10.16 - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: Atlanta Jazz Festival 2018 Announces Final Lineup
Posted By: snobb
Subject: Atlanta Jazz Festival 2018 Announces Final Lineup
Date Posted: 02 Apr 2018 at 10:52am

Saturday to feature exclusively groups led by women, including Dianne Reeves, Jazzmeia Horn and Linda May Han Oh

LindaMayHanOh_VincentSoyez

Linda May Han Oh (photo by Vincent Soyez)

The lineup for the 2018 Atlanta Jazz Festival was announced and it includes a whole day of performances by groups led by women. The two-day festival celebrates its 41stanniversary with a series of sets on May 26-27 in Piedmont Park. The festival, presented by the City of Atlanta’s Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs, is free thanks to support from the city, foundations and corporations.

For the first time in the festival’s long history, Saturday’s program features a lineup of groups led solely by female artists, including Dianne Reeves, Jazzmeia Horn, Anat Cohen, Terri Lyne Carrington, Linda May Han Oh, Tia Fuller, Ingrid Jensen, Shayna Steele, Camille Thurman, Jane Bunnett, Yoko Miwa and Sasha Berliner. Among the headliners on Sunday are Jon Batiste with the Dap-Kings, Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles, the Russell Malone Quartet, the Bad Plus and Matthew Whitaker.

For more information about the 2018 Atlanta Jazz Festival, visit their  http://atlantafestivals.com/" rel="nofollow - website . 

Schedule of performances:

Saturday, May 26, 2018

Next Gen Stage:
12:30 p.m. Sasha Berliner Escapades
2:30 p.m. Camille Thurman
4:30 p.m. Shayna Steele
6:30 p.m. Linda May Han Oh Quintet

Contemporary Stage:
1:30 p.m. Thumbscrew: Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek & Tomas Fujiwara
3:30 p.m. Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
5:30 p.m. Anat Cohen Quartet
7:30 p.m. Jazzmeia Horn

Legends Stage:
1 p.m. Yoko Miwa Trio
3 p.m. Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
5 p.m. The Ingrid Jensen Collective
7 p.m. Tia Fuller Quartet
9 p.m. Dianne Reeves

Sunday, May 27, 2018

Next Gen Stage:
12:30 p.m. Rialto Jazz for Kids
2:30 p.m. Antoine Roney Trio featuring Kojo Roney
4:30 p.m. Morgan Guerin
6:30 p.m. Matthew Whitaker

Contemporary Stage:
1:30 p.m. The Georgia Horns
3:30 p.m. Richie Goods & the Goods Project
5:30 p.m Sidewalk Chalk
7:30 p.m. Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles

Legends Stage:
1 p.m. The Lao Tizer Quartet featuring Eric Marienthal
3 p.m. The Russell Malone Quartet
5 p.m. M.F. Production’s Latin Jazz All Stars
7 p.m. The Bad Plus
9 p.m. Jon Batiste with the Dap-Kings

from https://jazztimes.com




Print Page | Close Window

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd. - http://www.webwiz.co.uk