AKBANK 26th JAZZ FESTIVAL October 12 October 23 2016 |
ZORLU PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, DRAMA STAGE |
October 20 Thursday | 20:30 | Ron Carter Golden Striker Trio |
|
CEMAL REŞİT REY CONCERT HALL |
October 16 Sunday | 18:00 | Paolo Fresu Omar Sosa Duo |
20:30 | Pharoah Sanders |
October 19 Wednesday | 20:30 | Amir ElSaffar and Two Rivers |
|
AKBANK SANAT |
October 13 Thursday | 19:00 | Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet |
October 14 Friday | 19:00 | Stefano Battaglia |
October 15 Saturday | 14:00 | Talk: Cinema & Jazz: Seda Binbaşgil |
15:00 | Workshop for Children: Rhythm Inside Me |
October 17 Monday | 19:00 | Masayoshi Fujita |
October 18 Tuesday | 19:00 | Deniz Taşar Uykuda Bir Bulut |
October 20 Thursday | 12.00 / 14:00 | Masterclass: Dance & Jazz |
19.000 | Bulut Gülen Quintet Su |
20:00 | Performance: Dance & Jazz |
October 21 Friday | 17:00 | Talk: Dance & Jazz |
19:00 | Alper Yılmaz Trio |
20:00 | Performance: Dance & Jazz |
October 22 Saturday | 13:00 | Panel: Jazz Lovers Today, The Future of Jazz |
19:00 | Timuçin Şahin Trio |
|
BABYLON |
October 13 Thursday | 21:30 | Erik Truffaz Quartet |
October 14 Friday | 22:30 | Theo Croker |
23:59 | Midnight Session: Poldoore (LIVE) |
October 15 Saturday | 22.30 | Nouvelle Vague |
23:59 | Midnight Session: DJ Chris Tofu |
October 16 Sunday | 20:00 | Manouche Ala Turca |
October 18 Tuesday | 21:30 | Ali Perrets DU.DU |
October 19 Wednesday | 21:30 | Tony Allen Tribute to Art Blakey |
October 20 Thursday | 21:30 | Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet |
October 21 Friday | 22:30 | Saul Williams |
23:59 | Midnight Session: Awesome Tapes From Africa Solo |
October 22 Saturday | 22:30 | Orkestra Mendoza feat. Salvador Duran |
23:59 | Midnight Session: Jonny Rock (DJ set) |
October 23 Sunday | 20:00 | Önder Focan & Şallıel Bros. Funkbook |
|
THE SEED |
October 12 Wednesday | 20:00 | Charenee Wade Presents: The Gil Scott - Heron Project |
|
VOLKSWAGEN ARENA |
October 21 Friday | 21:00
| Imany |
|
CADDEBOSTAN CULTURE CENTER |
October 14 Friday | 20:30 | Fatih Erkoç True Love |
October 15 Saturday | 20:30 | Ferit Odman Dameronia with Strings |
October 22 Saturday | 20:30 | Tuluğ Tırpan, Okay Temiz & Juan Garcia-Herreros Project |
|
MODA STAGE |
October 13 Thursday | 22:00 | Gevende Gevende Plays Unknown Songs |
October 19 Wednesday | 22:00 | Ediz Hafızoğlu Nazdrave & Friends |
|
NARDİS JAZZ CLUB |
October 18 Tuesday | 21:30 | Ray Blue Band |
October 19 Wednesday | 21:30 | Ray Blue Band |
|
SUMMART ART CENTER |
October 18 Tuesday | 20:00 | Selen Beytekin |
|
PERA PALACE HOTEL JUMEIRAH |
October 13 Thursday | 18:30 | Talk: Literature & Jazz: A Journey Into The History of Turkish Jazz With Murat Meriç |
October 14 Friday | 21:00 | İlham Gencer, Bir Yaşayan Çınar |
|
KONTRA PLAK |
October 15 Saturday | 21:30 | Talk: An Overview of the Jazz Records Released in Turkey |
|
SOHO HOUSE |
October 22 Saturday | 16:00 | Talk: Jazz in Fashion |
|
İSTANBUL LINDY HOPPERS / TAKSİM |
October 15 Saturday | 15:00 | Workshop: Lindy Hoppers Swing Jazz |
|
İSTANBUL LINDY HOPPERS / KADIKÖY |
October 22 Saturday | 15:00 | Workshop: Lindy Hoppers Swing Jazz |
October 22 Saturday | 16:00 | Workshop: Lindy Hoppers Tap Jazz |
|
JAZZ AT TEA TIME |
October 13 Thursday | 15.00-18.00 | Pera Palace Hotel Jumeirah |
October 20 Thursday | 15.30-18.00 | The Grand Tarabya |
|
JAZZY BRUNCH |
October 16 Sunday | 10.30-14.00 | Tepe Majeur |
October 23 Sunday | Club Quartier |
|
JAZZ IN THE EVENING AT AKBANK SANAT CAFE |
October 15 Saturday | 18.00 | Akbank Sanat |
October 22 Saturday | Akbank Sanat |
|
WORKSHOPS: JAZZ IN HIGH SCHOOLS |
|
Üsküdar American Academy |
October 13 Thursday | 10:00 | Ercüment Orkut, Bulut Gülen, Volkan Topakoğlu |
|
Kadıköy Anadolu High School |
October 13 Thursday | 13:00 | Ercüment Orkut, Bulut Gülen, Volkan Topakoğlu |
|
Private Şişli Terakki High School |
October 14 Friday | 10:00 | Ercüment Orkut, Bulut Gülen, Volkan Topakoğlu |
|
Private Enka High School |
October 14 Friday | 13:00 | Ercüment Orkut, Bulut Gülen, Volkan Topakoğlu |
|
Private German High School |
October 17 Monday | 10:00 | Ercüment Orkut, Bulut Gülen, Volkan Topakoğlu |
|
Robert College |
October 17 Monday | 13:00 | Ercüment Orkut, Bulut Gülen, Volkan Topakoğlu |
|
St. Georges Austrian High School |
October 18 Tuesday | 10:00 | Ercüment Orkut, Bulut Gülen, Volkan Topakoğlu |
|
Galatasaray High School |
October 18 Tuesday | 13:00 | Ercüment Orkut, Bulut Gülen, Volkan Topakoğlu |
|