Top 10 Jazz albums! |
Post Reply | Page <12345> |
Author | |
Sean Trane
Forum Senior Member Joined: 19 Apr 2011 Location: Brussels Status: Offline Points: 789 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'll have to make three or four lists, cos I don't want to compare pears and oranges
One for standard (pre-68) jazz
another for JR/F
another jazz-ralted (brass rock and these funky things)
and maybe one for more exterimental or free-jazz
|
|
SaltyJon
Forum Senior Member Joined: 06 Apr 2011 Location: Monterey, CA Status: Offline Points: 153 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I forgot to mention, Don Ellis also has a good chance of making it to my top 10. His stuff is pretty awesome.
|
|
Abraxas
JMA Collaborator Joined: 10 Mar 2011 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 1251 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Good album! Burton and Corea is always killer, add to that Metheny and Haynes, and you got a stellar line-up.
|
|
The Manticore
Forum Groupie Joined: 19 Apr 2011 Location: An Aussie in UK Status: Offline Points: 87 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
In no particular order:
Romantic Warrior - RTF
Black Market - Weather Report
Birds of Fire - Mahavishnu Orchestra
Friendship - Friendship
Like Minds - Gary Burton, Chick Corea, Pat Metheny, Roy Haynes
Spectrum - Billy Cobham
Imaginary Voyage - Jean Luc Ponty
The Grand Wazoo - The Mothers of Invention
Bitches Brew - Miles Davis
Elegant Gypsy - Al DiMeola.
|
|
AtomicCrimsonRush
Forum Groupie Joined: 20 Apr 2011 Location: Australia Status: Offline Points: 69 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Jeff Beck - Live at Ronnie Scotts
Jeff Beck - Blow by blow
Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire
Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame
Miles Davis - Bitches Brew
Miles Davis - A Kind of Blue
Mahavishnu Orch - from nothingness to eternity
Chicago Transit Authority
Jeff Beck - Wired
Dean watson - Unsettled
|
|
|
|
darkshade
Forum Senior Member Joined: 09 Mar 2011 Location: New Jersey Status: Offline Points: 1973 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I hate my list now
|
|
mystic fred
Forum Newbie Joined: 19 Apr 2011 Location: London UK Status: Offline Points: 1 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
My top ten, though in no particular order...
1) Time Out - Dave Brubeck - big favourite still comes out to play, especially when testing my system, almost perfect sonically!
2) Miles Davis - Bitches Brew - groundbreakling on its release, still powerfully emotive.
3) Miles Davis - A Tribute to Jack Johnson - my coolest album ever.
4) Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters - always reach for this if in a Jazz mood.
5) Weather Report - Heavy Weather - classic stuff.
6) The Lounge Lizards - The Voice of Chunk - great sleazy NY sound.
7) Eric Dolphy - Out to Lunch - great feeling on this album.
8) Art Blakey - Moanin' - brilliant title track, ace drummer!
9) John Coltrane - A Love Supreme - super cool.
10) The Bad Plus - Give - have all their albums, great sense of humour and clever crossover.
nice web site! Edited by mystic fred - 19 Apr 2011 at 10:56am |
|
Sean Trane
Forum Senior Member Joined: 19 Apr 2011 Location: Brussels Status: Offline Points: 789 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Jeeeeezzzzz I'm not ready for this site.... It's going to take months before I adapt (well in terms of free time)
Plus I'd rather not mix JR/F with purer jazz in these kind of lists.
|
|
Noak2
Forum Newbie Joined: 19 Apr 2011 Location: Sweden Status: Offline Points: 27 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Now that's a hard question.
Charles Mingus-The Black Saint and The Sinner Lady (1963) Charles Mingus-Let My Children Hear Music (1972) The Jazz Composer's Orchestra-The Jazz Composer's Orchestra (1968) London Jazz Composer's Orchestra-Double Trouble Two (1998) William Parker-The Peach Orchard (1998) Esbjörn Svensson Trio-Live in Hamburg (2007) Peter Brötzmann-Machine Gun (1968) Cecil Taylor-One Too Many Salty Swift and Not Goodbye (1980) Alice Coltrane-Journey in Satchidananda (1971) Noah Howard-The Black Ark (1973) I've left out a lot of great albums. All of these are amazing.
|
|
cloviskoba
Forum Newbie Joined: 18 Apr 2011 Location: Brazil Status: Offline Points: 1 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Not exactly in this order
1: Elegant Gypsy - Al di Meola 2: Twin House - Larry Coryell & Philip Catherine 3: Electric Guitarist - John McLaughlin 4: Circense - Egberto Gismonti 5: Cosmic Messenger - Jean Luc Ponty 6: Blue Tattoo - Passport 7: Inner Conflicts - Billy Cobham 8: Blow by blow - Jeff Beck 9: Romantic Warrior - Return to Forever 10: Dregs of the Earth - Dixie Dregs |
|
Abraxas
JMA Collaborator Joined: 10 Mar 2011 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 1251 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
That is one hell of an album.
|
|
triceratopsoil
Forum Senior Member Joined: 07 Apr 2011 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 488 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
That is one hell of a lineup
|
|
peskypesky
Forum Newbie Joined: 18 Apr 2011 Location: NYC Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
arghhhhh!
I tried and gave up. Too many great ones. But one that definitely makes the list is: Oliver Nelson - The Blues & The Abstract Truth what an album! Killer compositions, and a ridiculous gathering of jazz greats: Edited by peskypesky - 18 Apr 2011 at 4:25pm |
|
darkshade
Forum Senior Member Joined: 09 Mar 2011 Location: New Jersey Status: Offline Points: 1973 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I can never be satisfied with any list, I know too many great jazz records. But for now, this is my list; in no particular order...
Miles Davis - In A Silent Way Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue Miles Davis - Miles Smiles Dave Holland - Prime Directive John Coltrane - Giant Steps Pat Metheny Group - The Road To You Miles Davis - Big Fun Herbie Hancock - Empyrean Islands Miles Davis - Bitches Brew John Scofield - Loud Jazz I know I'm going to want to change this list, but I'll leave it |
|
SaltyJon
Forum Senior Member Joined: 06 Apr 2011 Location: Monterey, CA Status: Offline Points: 153 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Same here. Same goes for Dolphy, but I've only heard one Dolphy album so far. |
|
triceratopsoil
Forum Senior Member Joined: 07 Apr 2011 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 488 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I've actually yet to hear a Mingus album I don't love entirely to death
|
|
SaltyJon
Forum Senior Member Joined: 06 Apr 2011 Location: Monterey, CA Status: Offline Points: 153 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Not a concrete list by any stretch of the imagination, but it's a start while I get more acquainted with Jazz:
Mingus - Black Saint and the Sinner Lady Mingus - Cornell 1964 Monk - The Complete 1957 Riverside Recordings Monk - Live at the 1964 Monterey Jazz Festival Dolphy - Out to Lunch Miles - Sketches of Spain Coleman - The Shape of Jazz to Come Coltrane - A Love Supreme Coltrane - Ascension Sonny Rollins - Saxophone Colossus Fusion-free. Some others which may make it with more listens: Coltrane's Interstellar Space, something by Anthony Braxton, Peter Brotzmann, Art Ensemble of Chicago, Ayler, Cecil Taylor, etc. I'm definitely, definitely a fan of the freer side of jazz. Edited by SaltyJon - 17 Apr 2011 at 6:43pm |
|
harmonium.ro
Forum Senior Member Joined: 07 Apr 2011 Location: Kobaia Status: Offline Points: 478 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yeah, but Pekka's a true metal d00d
|
|
Abraxas
JMA Collaborator Joined: 10 Mar 2011 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 1251 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I prefer him when he's playing music.
|
|
triceratopsoil
Forum Senior Member Joined: 07 Apr 2011 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 488 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
That's actually a Coltrane album I don't like as much. I prefer him with more of a backing band.
|
|
Post Reply | Page <12345> |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |