JazzMusicArchives.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >Jazz Music Lounges >Jazz Gigs, Tours and Festivals
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - VISION FESTIVAL | NYC | June 10, 12-18, 2023
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

VISION FESTIVAL | NYC | June 10, 12-18, 2023

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
snobb View Drop Down
Forum Admin Group
Forum Admin Group
Avatar
Site Admin

Joined: 22 Dec 2010
Location: Vilnius
Status: Offline
Points: 28549
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote snobb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: VISION FESTIVAL | NYC | June 10, 12-18, 2023
    Posted: 22 May 2023 at 2:20am

Vision Festival: Improvising the Future

Celebrating the Lifetime Achievement of Joëlle LéandreThe 27th annual Vision Festival: Improvising the Future will bring together over one hundred top artists of various disciplines —FreeJazz, poetry, visual arts, dance, and more — to share the message of hope and justice with unfettered creativity. Since 1996, the Vision Festival has created and guaranteed a space for FreeJazz and improvisation as a leading creative language, and has been named “one of New York’s most essential art events” by The New York Times.

Full Performance Schedule & Lineup

TICKETS @ EVENTBRITE: All Tickets | VIP Passes | In-Person Full Festival Pass​ | Livestream Full Festival Pass 
NOTE: Roulette Members may reserve a limited number of tickets using their member benefits by emailing [email protected]
Member reservations must be made in advance.

DAY 1 | Tuesday, June 13 - Roulette

Joëlle Léandre​: Celebrating a Lifetime of Achievement
509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn
DOORS OPEN AT  6PM
DAY 1 TICKETS IN-PERSON |  LIVESTREAM 
Joëlle Léandre's Lifetime Achievement Award is underwritten by the Robert D. Bielecki Foundation. 

Picture
7:00pm
Tiger Trio
Joëlle Léandre - bass
Myra Melford - piano
Nicole Mitchell - flute
Picture
8:00pm  
Joëlle Léandre / Fred Moten
Joëlle Léandre - bass
Fred Moten - poetry
Picture
8:30pm
Judson Trio
Joëlle Léandre - bass
Craig Taborn - piano
Mat Maneri - viola
Picture
9:30pm  
Joëlle Léandre Septet Premieres "Atlantic Ave Septet"​
Joëlle Léandre - bass, composition
Ingrid Laubrock - saxophone
Steve Swell - trombone
Mat Maneri - viola
Jason Hwang - violin
Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
Joe Morris - guitar

DAY 2 | Wednesday, June 14 - Roulette

509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn
DAY 2 TICKETS IN-PERSON | LIVESTREAM 
Picture
7:00pm
Gerald Cleaver Black Host​
Cooper-Moore - piano, synth
Brandon Seabrook - guitar
Darius Jones - alto saxophone
Dezron Douglas - bass
Brandon Lopez - bass
Gerald Cleaver - drums, composition
Picture
8:00pm
Karen Borca Quartet​
Karen Borca - bassoon
Rob Brown - alto sax, flute
Hilliard Greene - bass
Jackson Krall - drums
Picture
9:00pm
Hamid Drake’s Turiya: Honoring Alice Coltrane​
James Brandon Lewis - sax
Jamie Saft – piano, keyboards
Pasquale Mirra – vibraphone
Joshua Abrams – bass, guembri
Hamid Drake – drums, percussion, vocals
featuring Patricia Nicholson - dance, spoken word


Picture
10:00pm
Mark Dresser 7​
Mark Dresser - bass, composition
Nicole Mitchell - flutes
Keir GoGwilt - violin
Marty Ehrlich - reeds
Michael Dessen - trombone
Joshua White - piano
Michael Sarin - drums

DAY 3 | Thursday, June 15 - Roulette

509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn
DAY 3 TICKETS IN-PERSON | LIVESTREAM
Picture
7:00pm
Brahja: Watermelancholia​
Devin Brahja Waldman - alto sax
Watson - bass clarinet
Ras Moshe - tenor sax
Lee Odom - soprano sax
Damon Hankoff - piano
Luke Stewart - bass
Reggie Nicholson - drums​
Picture
8:00pm 
L.I.P.​
K.J. Holmes - dance
Jeremy Carlstedt - drums
Picture
8:30pm 
Ted Daniel International Brass and Membrane Corps (IBMC)

Ted Daniel - trumpet, composition
Marvin Sewell - guitar
Jose Davila - tuba
Michael Wimberly - percussion
Picture
9:30pm 
Mike Reed's Separatist Party​
Mike Reed - drums, percussion, synth, compositions
Ben LaMar Gay - cornet, perc.
Marvin Tate - vocals
Cooper Crain - guitar, synth
Dan Quinlivan - keyboards /
Rob Frye - tenor sax, flute, percussion

DAY 4 | Friday, June 16 - Roulette

509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn
DAY 4 TICKETS IN-PERSON | LIVESTREAM
Picture
6:30pm 
Patricia Brennan’s More Touch​
Patricia Brennan - vibes marimba
Kim Cass - bass
Marcus Gilmore - drums
Mauricio Herrera - percussion
Visual Art by Mincho Vega
Picture
7:30pm 
Mayan Space Station Flight 66​
William Parker -bass, composition, art
Ava Mendoza - guitar
Gerald Cleaver - drums
Mixashawn Rozie  - mandolin, flute
Jason Kao Hwang - violin
gabby fluke-mogul - violin
Picture
8:30pm
Shamanic Principle 
Patricia Nicholson - movement, text
Val Jeanty - electronics, perc. 
​Visual Art: Patricia Nicholson & Miriam Parker
Picture
9:30pm 
Mississippi to NY Freedom Band
Dick Griffin - trombone
Dave Sewelson - baritone saxophone
Luke Stewart - bass
Michael Wimberly - piano
Tcheser Holmes - drums
Visual Art by Dick Griffin
Picture
10:30pm 
Matthew Shipp Quartet​
Matthew Shipp - piano
Mat Walerian - reeds
Michael Bisio - bass
Whit Dickey - drums
Visual Art by Dawn Bisio

DAY 5 | Saturday, June 17 - Roulette

​509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn
DAY 5 TICKETS IN-PERSON | LIVESTREAM 
Picture
6:00pm 
MiM Intergenerational Ensemble
​Led by William Parker​
Picture
7:00pm 
SUN HAN GUILD 
eddy kwon - violin, voice, body, composition
Laura Cocks - flutes, voice
Nava Dunkelman - percussion, voice
DoYeon Kim - gayageum, voice
Lester St. Louis - cello, voice
Picture
8:00pm 
Dave Burrell / Joe McPhee
Dave Burrell - piano
Joe McPhee - tenor saxophone​
Picture
9:00pm 
Yasmine Lee​
Yasmine Lee - dance
Michael Wimberly - drums
Picture
9:30pm 
Brandon Lopez “the gospel of sans”​
Zeena Parkins - harp
Cecilia Lopez - electronics
Mat Maneri - viola
DoYeon Kim - gayegeum
Gerald Cleaver - drums
Tom Rainey - drums
Brandon Lopez - bass
Picture
10:30pm 
HEAR IN NOW Extended​
Tomeka Reid - cello
Silvia Bolognesi - bass
Angelica Sanchez - piano
Selina Trepp - videolah​

​DAY 6 | Sunday, June 18 - Roulette​

Grand Finale featuring Reggie Workman Celebration Band
​509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn
DAY 6 TICKETS IN-PERSON | LIVESTREAM
Picture
6:30pm 
75 Dollar Bill Altered Workspaces w/ Jason Kao Hwang ​
Che Chen - guitar, percussion
Rick Brown - drums, homemade horns
Sue Garner - bass guitar
Talice Lee - organ, violin
Jason Kao Hwang - violin, viola
Picture
7:30pm 
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble​
Kahil El’Zabar, multi-percussion, voice, composition
Dwight Trible, vocals  
Corey Wilkes, trumpet, percussion
Alex Harding, baritone sax
Justin Dillard, piano​
Picture
8:30pm 
Melanie Dyer We Free Strings Band 
Melanie Dyer - composition, viola, video
Gwen Laster - violin
Ken Filiano - bass
Alexander Waterman - cello
Newman Taylor Baker - drums
Video Art Melanie Dyer​
Picture
9:30pm
Kayo / Nioka Workman​
Kayo - poet
Nioka Workman - cello​
Picture
10:00pm 
Reggie Workman Celebration Band​
Reggie Workman - bass
Odean Pope - tenor sax
Jason Moran - piano
Jen Shyu - vocals
Elijah Thomas - flute
Elizabeth Panzer - harp
Tapan Modak - tablas
Gerry Hemingway - drums

BE PART OF THE BEHIND THE SCENES MAGIC!  Donate to the Vision Campaign to support production costs for the Vision Festival.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.111 seconds.