JazzMusicArchives.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >Jazz Music Lounges >Jazz Gigs, Tours and Festivals
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - 38. SKOPJE JAZZ FESTIVAL: OCTOBER 17-20, 2019
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

38. SKOPJE JAZZ FESTIVAL: OCTOBER 17-20, 2019

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
snobb View Drop Down
Forum Admin Group
Forum Admin Group
Avatar
Site Admin

Joined: 22 Dec 2010
Location: Vilnius
Status: Offline
Points: 23735
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote snobb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 38. SKOPJE JAZZ FESTIVAL: OCTOBER 17-20, 2019
    Posted: 03 Oct 2019 at 8:00am
 
38th Skopje Jazz Festival, with an exceptional programme this year, will be focused on ECM Records, marking the 50 years of the renowned German jazz label.
 
PROGRAMME
 
17 October
DAVID TORN (USA)
David Torn - electric guitar, live-looping, electronics
FRED FRITH TRIO (USA)
Fred Frith - guitar, bass, voice / Jason Hoopes - bass / Jordan Glenn - drums
 
18 October
SOKRATIS SINOPOULOS QUARTET (Greece)
Sokratis Sinopoulos - lyra / Yann Keerim - piano / Dimitrios Tsekouras - double bass / Dimitrios Emmanouil - drums
ANOUAR BRAHEM QUARTET (Tunisia/Germany/Sweden/Lebanon)
Anouar Brahem - oud / Klaus Gesing - bass clarinet / Björn Meyer - bass / Khaled Yassine - percussion
NICOLA CONTE dj set (Italy)
 
19 October
JON BALKE BATAGRAF (Norway)
Jon Balke - percussion and keyboards / Emilie Stoesen Christensen - vocal / Giorgio Li Calzi - trumpet / Helge Norbakken - percussion / Snorre Bjerck - percussion
ART ENSEMBLE OF CHICAGO 50th Anniversary (USA)
Roscoe Mitchell - alto sax, soprano sax, sopranino sax and flute / Don Moye - drums, congas and bongos / Hugh Ragin - trumpet, flugelhorn and piccolo trumpet / Tomeka Reid - cello / Brett Carson - piano / Silvia Bolognesi - double bass / Junius Paul - double bass and objects / Dudu Kouaté - african percussion
 
20 October
JOELLE LEANDRE (France)
Joelle Leandre - double bass
TORD GUSTAVSEN TRIO (Norway)
Tord Gustavsen - piano / Gjermund Silset - double bass / Jarle Vesperstad - drums
JAMES BRANDON LEWIS UNRULY QUINTET (USA)
James Brandon Lewis - tenor saxophone / Jaimie Branch - trumpet / Ava Mendoza - guitar / Luke Stewart - electric bass / Warren “Trae” Crudup III - drums
 
Programme plus
15 October: "Golden Oryx" award for best Macedonian young jazz musician in 2019
16 October: Sounds And Silence: Travels With Manfred Eicher (documentary film screening) + Next to Silence (Macedonia)
17 October: Cloud Arrangers by Žiga Koritnik - photography book presentation.
19 October: Džijan Emin & The Magical Orchestra (Macedonia)
 
 
Tickets: http://www.skopjejazzfest.com.mk/tickets.asp
More info at: www.skopjejazzfest.com.m

from www.europejazz.net


Edited by snobb - 03 Oct 2019 at 8:01am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.105 seconds.