The nominees have been announced for the 58th annual Grammy
Awards, to be held Feb. 15 at Staples Center in Los Angeles. The
nominees in the jazz categories are as follows:
BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
“Giant Steps”
Joey Alexander, soloist
Track from: My Favorite Things
Label: Motema Music
“Cherokee”
Christian McBride, soloist
Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)
Label: Mack Avenue Records
“Arbiters Of Evolution”
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare
“Friend Or Foe”
Joshua Redman, soloist
Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)
Label: Nonesuch
“Past Present”
John Scofield, soloist
Track from: Past Present
Label: Impulse!
BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
Karrin Allyson
Label: Motema Music
Find A Heart
Denise Donatelli
Label: Savant Records
Flirting With Disaster
Lorraine Feather
Label: Jazzed Media
Jamison
Jamison Ross
Label: Concord Jazz
For One To Love
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Label: Mack Avenue Records
BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
My Favorite Things
Joey Alexander
Label: Motema Music
Breathless
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
Label: Blue Note Records
Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios
Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
Label: Blue Note Records
Beautiful Life
Jimmy Greene
Label: Mack Avenue Records
Past Present
John Scofield
Label: Impulse!
BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Lines Of Color
Gil Evans Project
Label: Blue Note/ArtistShare
Köln
Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
Label: Alternate Side Records
Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Label: Motema Music
The Thompson Fields
Maria Schneider Orchestra
Label: ArtistShare
Home Suite Home
Patrick Williams
Label: BFM Jazz
BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Made In Brazil
Eliane Elias
Label: Concord Jazz
Impromptu
The Rodriguez Brothers
Label: Criss Cross Jazz
Suite Caminos
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Label: 5Passion
Intercambio
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Label: Patois Records
Identities Are Changeable
Miguel Zenón
Label: Miel Music
Other jazz-related nominations include:
BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
Label: RPM Records/Columbia Records
BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Guitar In The Space Age!
Bill Frisell
Label: Okeh
Love Language
Wouter Kellerman
Label: Listen 2 Entertainment Group
Afrodeezia
Marcus Miller
Label: Blue Note Records
Sylva
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
Label: Impulse!
The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV
Kirk Whalum
Label: Mack Avenue Records
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Birdman
Antonio Sanchez, composer
Label: Milan Records
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
"The Afro Latin Jazz Suite"
Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Label: Motema Music
"Civil War"
Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: Get Up!
Label: MCG Jazz
"Neil"
Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)
Track from: Lab 2015
Label: North Texas Jazz
"Vesper"
Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)
Track from: Köln
Label: Alternate Side Records
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA
"Ghost Of A Chance"
Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
Track from: The New Cool
Label: Yamaha Entertainment Group Of America
"You And The Night And The Music"
John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)
Track from: Like It Is
Label: Mama Records
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
"Be My Muse"
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Label: Jazzed Media
"52nd & Broadway"
Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
Track from: Home Suite Home
Label: BFM Jazz
"When I Come Home"
Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)
Track from: Beautiful Life
Label: Mack Avenue Records
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
The Complete Concert By The Sea
Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)
Label: Columbia/Legacy
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Currency Of Man
Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
Label: Verve/Universal
Wallflower
Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)
Label: Verve Music Group/Universal
BEST MUSIC FILM
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Nina Simone
Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers
Label: Netflix