The nominations are out for the 2019 Grammy Awards, including categories for jazz, soul, R&B, blues, American roots music and production. Among the big names this year are Tony Bennett and Diana Krall for their recent duets album Love is Here to Stay, theyre up against Willie Nelson, Seal and Gregory Porter for his Nat King Cole and Me project in the best vocal jazz album category.Lalah Hathaway is nominated three times for best R&B performance, best traditional R&B performance and best R&B album, while Jazz FMs own Marcus Miller is up for best contemporary instrumental album; hes up against Steve Gadd, Simon Phillips, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah and Julian Lage.
Meanwhile, the hotley contested vocal jazz category contains Kurt Elling, Freddy Cole, Kate McGarry, Raul Midon and last years winner Cecile McLorin Salvant. Arranger Vince Mendoza clocks up three nominations for his work with both Raul Midon and Gregory Porter, while Netflixs Quincy Jones documentary, produced by his daughter Rashida is up for best music film.
Heres the full list of jazz, soul and blues nominees:
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
LOVE IS HERE TO STAY
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
MY WAY
Willie Nelson
NAT "KING" COLE & ME
Gregory Porter
STANDARDS (DELUXE)
Seal
THE MUSIC...THE MEM'RIES...THE MAGIC!
Barbra Streisand
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
THE EMANCIPATION PROCRASTINATION
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
STEVE GADD BAND
Steve Gadd Band
MODERN LORE
Julian Lage
LAID BLACK
Marcus Miller
PROTOCOL 4
Simon Phillips
Best Jazz Vocal Album
MY MOOD IS YOU
Freddy Cole
THE QUESTIONS
Kurt Elling
THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE
Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
IF YOU REALLY WANT
Raul Midσn With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
THE WINDOW
Cιcile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
DIAMOND CUT
Tia Fuller
LIVE IN EUROPE
Fred Hersch Trio
SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION!
Brad Mehldau Trio
STILL DREAMING
Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
EMANON
The Wayne Shorter Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
PRESENCE
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
ALL CAN WORK
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS
Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
HEART OF BRAZIL
Eddie Daniels
BACK TO THE SUNSET
Dafnis Prieto Big Band
WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
CINQUE
Elio Villafranca
YO SOY LA TRADICIΣN
Miguel Zenσn Featuring Spektral Quartet
Best R&B Performance
LONG AS I LIVE
Toni Braxton
SUMMER
The Carters
Y O Y
Lalah Hathaway
BEST PART
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
FIRST BEGAN
PJ Morton
Best Traditional R&B Performance
BET AIN'T WORTH THE HAND
Leon Bridges
DON'T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT
Bettye LaVette
HONEST
MAJOR.
HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
MADE FOR LOVE
Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway
Best Urban Contemporary Album
EVERYTHING IS LOVE
The Carters
THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT
Chloe x Halle
CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
WAR & LEISURE
Miguel
VENTRILOQUISM
Meshell Ndegeocello
Best R&B Album
SEX & CIGARETTES
Toni Braxton
GOOD THING
Leon Bridges
HONESTLY
Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R.
H.E.R.
GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE)
PJ Morton
Best American Roots Performance
KICK ROCKS
Sean Ardoin
SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES
Jon Batiste
THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile
ALL ON MY MIND
Anderson East
LAST MAN STANDING
Willie Nelson
Best Traditional Blues Album
SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY 'ROUND HERE
Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
BENTON COUNTY RELIC
Cedric Burnside
THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL
Buddy Guy
NO MERCY IN THIS LAND
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
DON'T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE LU BARKER)
Maria Muldaur
Best Contemporary Blues Album
PLEASE DON'T BE DEAD
Fantastic Negrito
HERE IN BABYLON
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
CRY NO MORE
Danielle Nicole
OUT OF THE BLUES
Boz Scaggs
VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN
Victor Wainwright And The Train
Best Instrumental Composition
BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL)
Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
CHRYSALIS
Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
INFINITY WAR
Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
MINE MISSION
John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR
Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
JOLENE
Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
MONA LISA
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
NIΡA
Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
SPIDERMAN THEME
Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)
Best World Music Album
DERAN
Bombino
FENFO
Fatoumata Diawara
BLACK TIMES
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
FREEDOM
Soweto Gospel Choir
THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II
Yiddish Glory
Best Music Film
LIFE IN 12 BARS
Eric Clapton
WHITNEY
Whitney Houston
QUINCY
Quincy Jones
ITZHAK
Itzhak Perlman
THE KING
Elvis Presley
from www.jazzfm.com